VISA Information

Visa-Exempt Entry Countries 

Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with duration of stay of up to:

  • 90 days: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Poland, Paraguay, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, USA, Vatican City State
  • 30 days: Belize, Brunei (except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports), Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Malaysia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore, Thailand (except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports)

Designated Countries 

Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to the R.O.C. must fulfill the procedure of this section:

  • Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cameroon, Gambia, Ghana, India (Identity Certificate), Iraq, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Syria

Hong Kong and Macau Residents 

Please use the link for online application.

Mainland China Residents

For the Mainland China passport holders, it is necessary to apply VISA for entry into Taiwan. Due to the complicated procedures, it is strongly to contact conference secretariat 3 months before the conference date!

Southeast Asian Countries 

Applicable to citizens of India, Vietnam, the Philippines, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia and Lao and the applicant possesses at least one of the following documents issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of the Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, or the United States:

  • Valid resident or permanent resident card
  • Valid entry visa (may be electronic visa)
  • Resident card or visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan

Others 

For participants from any other countries, please contact your local consular district for further more help.